b2 b3 b1 b4
image

2F FLAT AERIAL FIBER OPTIC CABLE 2J SM G652 D 1,0KN WITH FRP

The 2F EXTRALINK cable is designed for suspension and operation on the supports of overhead communication lines, city electric transport and overhead transmission lines under conditions of loads from wind, ice, temperature and their combinations.

2F EXTRALINK FLAT AERIAL FIBER OPTIC CABLE 2J SM G652 D 1,0KN WITH FRP

1 - Optic fibers
2 - Hydrophobic gel filling the tube
3 - Central tube
4 - Protective coating made of polyethylene
5 - Fiberglass Reinforcement Bars (FRP)

Product specification
Type of fiber optic :

ITU-T G.652D

Cable diameter [mm] :

3.1 x 5.9

Weight [kg/km] :

20

Standard lenght on spool [km] :

2.0 +/- 10%

Max. tensile strength [kN] :

1.0

Crush resistance [N/mm] :

500

Minimum bending radius [mm] :

20 cable diameters

Max. operating temperature [°C] :

-40 °C to +60 °C

Attenuation - 1310 nm [dB/km] :

0.4

Attenuation - 1550 nm [dB/km] :

0.3